Viceland.Com - Info viceland.com

viceland.com receives about 41,400 unique visitors and 101,844 (2.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,069.37/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $749,420.00. According to Alexa Traffic Rank viceland.com is ranked number 11,430 in the world and 0.00828% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98101, United States and links to network IP address 54.239.172.242. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - viceland.com

Vice magazine's official online den of nefarious activity and enlightening information technology.
VICELAND is a channel of personal perspectives. We're here for music, food, ***, fashion, tech. All the things that make up life.
How did viceland.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 23 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with viceland.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is viceland.com?

41.4K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
41,400
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,242,000
Pages per Visit:
2.46
Daily Pageviews:
101,844
Alexa Rank:
11,430 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00828%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
15:23
Bounce rate:
16.08%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
65.77%
Referral:
5.26%
Search:
25.76%
Social:
3.20%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 82.5%87.0%2421
United Kingdom 3.5%2.6%9708
France 1.9%1.0%18225
Canada 1.8%1.4%10231
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%7938
Australia 1.1%0.8%11525
Belgium 0.7%0.5%9897
Germany 0.6%0.4%59121
Norway 0.6%0.6%6691
South Africa 0.5%0.5%11423

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
viceland.com
99.97%99.85%2.44
tvguide.viceland.com
0.36%0.15%1

Competitive Data

SEMrush viceland.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  viceland.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  0
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is viceland.com?

Facebook:
  2,076
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  34
Stumbles:
  124,838
Buffer:
  1
Pins:
  0

How much viceland.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,069.37
Monthly Revenue:
$32,081.10
Yearly Revenue:
$390,320.05
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 88,604$1,016.29
United Kingdom 2,648$16.50
Canada 1,426$9.99
Australia 815$6.14
Netherlands 1,120$5.70
France 1,018$4.79
Norway 611$3.24
Belgium 509$2.51
South Africa 509$2.25
Germany 407$1.97

How much money do viceland.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$192.36
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$5,770.74
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$70,210.69
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
17,506
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
525,179
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
6,389,677
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 15,949$182.93
United Kingdom 424$2.64
Canada 356$2.50
Australia 163$1.23
Netherlands 190$0.97
Norway 122$0.65
Germany 118$0.57
France 112$0.53
Belgium 61$0.30
South Africa 10$0.04

How much is viceland.com worth?

Website Value:
$749,420.00

Where is viceland.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.239.172.242
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
WA
98101
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.239.172.242

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does viceland.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1453 ms) 65 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://secure-dcr.imrworldwide.com/novms/js/2/ggcmb500.js
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3***3587479.js
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/js/vendor/jwplayer.js
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/js/web.vendor.bundle.js
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/js/viceland.bundle.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/css/web.vendor.css
https://www.viceland.com/assets/viceland/css/main.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/P8C624B83-6***0-4DD3-88DF-373AB28B99F4.js (expiration not specified)
https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/T7FD5CAC9-DA4A-4E3E-B43D-11A5E4CCB995.js (expiration not specified)
https://secure-dcr.imrworldwide.com/novms/js/2/ggcmb500.js (expiration not specified)
https://upload-assets.vice.com/mvpd/assets/btn_close.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload-assets.vice.com/mvpd/assets/btn_input_close.svg (expiration not specified)
https://upload-assets.vice.com/mvpd/assets/mag.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload-assets.vice.com/mvpd/assets/providers-en_us.json (expiration not specified)
https://cdn.optimizely.com/js/3***3587479.js (2 minutes)
https://entitlement.auth.adobe.com/entitlement/AccessEnabler.js (4.3 minutes)
https://sp.auth.adobe.com/entitlement/lib/AccessEnablerHelper.js (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/css/web.vendor.css (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/js/vendor/jwplayer.js (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/js/viceland.bundle.js (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/common/js/web.vendor.bundle.js (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/viceland/css/main.css (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/viceland/fonts/HelveticaNeue/HelveticaNeueLTCom-Bd.woff2 (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/viceland/fonts/HelveticaNeue/HelveticaNeueLTCom-Roman.woff2 (5 minutes)
https://www.viceland.com/assets/viceland/fonts/icomoon/icomoon.woff2 (5 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/qlgn08fk3.js (20 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=qlgn08fk3 (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/782589578427709?v=2.8.9&r=stable (20 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=faf02c4a-1799-4d79-a1ff-c13b51ae2d53&kxfp=5aa583156b68bd020fcc78764cd961ba678d40e1&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1071.min.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://viceland.com/
https://www.viceland.com/
https://www.viceland.com/en_us

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 4% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 37.8KiB (98% reduction).

Compressing https://upload-assets.vice.com/mvpd/assets/btn_close.png could save 18.9KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing https://upload-assets.vice.com/mvpd/assets/mag.png could save 18.9KiB (98% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/P8C624B83-6***0-4DD3-88DF-373AB28B99F4.js could save 597B (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/T7FD5CAC9-DA4A-4E3E-B43D-11A5E4CCB995.js could save 594B (12% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (45% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html could save 1.1KiB (45% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="slick-list draggable">VICElAND Logo…Episodes Here</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  34

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

viceland.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.viceland.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: RapidSSL SHA256 CA - G4
Valid from: Jan 11 09:23:30 2016 GMT
Valid until: Jan 13 13:35:17 2019 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

viceland.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2018 21:38:41 GMT
Location: https://www.viceland.com/
Server: nginx
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 178
Connection: Close
HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2018 21:38:41 GMT
Location: https://www.viceland.com/en_us
Server: nginx
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 154
Connection: Close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: max-age=300
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Wed, 24 Jan 2018 21:38:41 GMT
Expires: Wed, 24 Jan 2018 21:43:41 GMT
Pragma: public
Server: nginx
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
SOA 300
Mname ns-896.awsdns-48.net
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.239.172.242 47
A 54.239.172.78 47
A 54.239.172.72 47
A 54.239.172.60 47
A 54.239.172.216 47
A 54.239.172.149 47
A 54.239.172.37 47
A 54.239.172.22 47
NS ns-1807.awsdns-33.co.uk 3587
NS ns-1252.awsdns-28.org 3587
NS ns-896.awsdns-48.net 3587
NS ns-115.awsdns-14.com 3587

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-08-18
Domain Age:
18 years 5 months 6 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Welcome to the Network Solutions(R) Registrar WHOIS Server.

The IP address from which you have visited the Network Solutions Registrar WHOIS
database is contained within a list of IP addresses that may have failed
to abide by Network Solutions' WHOIS policy. Failure to abide by this policy can
adversely impact our systems and servers, preventing the processing of
other WHOIS requests.

To see the Network Solutions WHOIS Policy, click on or copy and paste the following
URL into your browser:

http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/index.jhtml

If you feel that you have received this message in error, please email us using the online
form at http://www.networksolutions.com/help/email.jsp with the following information:

Whois Query: viceland.com
YOUR IP address is 67.212.187.106
Date and Time of Query: Wed Jan 24 16:38:35 EST 2018
Reason Code: IE
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: VICELAND.COM
Registry Domain ID: 9232836_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2016-01-05T19:49:46Z
Creation Date: 1999-08-18T22:07:46Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-08-18T22:07:46Z
Registrar: Network Solutions, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-115.AWSDNS-14.COM
Name Server: NS-1252.AWSDNS-28.ORG
Name Server: NS-1807.AWSDNS-33.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-896.AWSDNS-48.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-01-24T21:38:33Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 23 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with viceland.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
viceland.com widget